New York Traffic Tickets Issued In 2026

What The DMV Data Shows.

The state DMV has 2,269,919 traffic tickets on file for 2026, through an update on October 4. Speed in a posted zone is the most common charge. Suffolk County Traffic and Parking Violations is the court those tickets were most often made answerable to.

2,269,919

Tickets issued in 2026 and on file with the DMV through October 4

235,086

Speed-in-zone tickets, DMV code 1180D, the most common charge

160,953

Tickets answerable at Suffolk County Traffic and Parking Violations

What Was Issued

These figures come from the New York State Department of Motor Vehicles dataset Traffic Tickets Issued: Four Year Window. Each row is one ticket. This page keeps the rows whose violation year is 2026. The DMV updated the file on October 4, 2026, and these counts were pulled on October 23, 2026.

The file counts tickets issued. It does not show whether the driver was convicted, the charge was reduced, or the case was dismissed. It also leaves out tickets issued in the five New York City boroughs for misdemeanors and felonies, including DWI and DWAI, aggravated unlicensed operation, and other tickets written during those arrests. A low count for one of those charges is a gap in the file, not a finding that the charge is rare.

New York police traffic stop, the kind of enforcement counted in the DMV ticket file.
Statewide issuance counts below are from the NYS DMV, not the NYPD’s monthly city table. The NYC traffic tickets statistics page uses that separate NYPD report.

Most Common Charges

Speed in zone, code 1180D, accounts for 235,086 tickets, or 10.4 percent of the 2026 file. Codes that begin with 1180, the Vehicle and Traffic Law speeding section, account for 376,011 tickets, or 16.6 percent. Disobeyed traffic device and uninspected motor vehicle are next.

Most Common Charges Among Tickets Issued In 2026
DMV Code Violation Description Tickets Share
1180DSpeed in zone235,08610.4%
1110ADisobeyed traffic device153,4086.8%
306BUninspected motor vehicle146,8576.5%
5091Unlicensed operator131,9145.8%
4011AUnregistered motor vehicle100,1744.4%
1180BSpeed over 55 zone95,9214.2%
1225DOperating a motor vehicle while using a portable electronic device65,2462.9%
1172AFailed to stop at stop sign63,7662.8%
37512A2Side wings / side windows non-transparent54,4702.4%
1229C3No seat belt, adult50,7402.2%
5111AAggravated unlicensed operation, 3rd degree misdemeanor47,2052.1%
3191UOperating without insurance45,9002.0%
3752A1No headlights in use39,0311.7%
1128AMoved from lane unsafely / weaving36,9461.6%
1180ASpeed not reasonable and prudent32,8891.4%

Source: NYS DMV, dataset "q4hy-kbtf", the violation year being set to 2026, with the data pulled on October 23, 2026. Descriptions are the DMV’s "violation_description" field. "Share" field is the percent of all 2,269,919 tickets.

When They Were Written

January through September are full months in this extract. October has 4,541 tickets because the DMV updated the file on October 4, so October is a partial month. Among the complete months, March is the highest, with 288,186 tickets.

Tickets Issued In 2026 By Month
MonthTicketsShare
January247,73910.9%
February243,72310.7%
March288,18612.7%
April280,15012.3%
May272,87212.0%
June234,82410.3%
July239,48410.6%
August239,00410.5%
September219,3969.7%
October (through the October 4 update)4,5410.2%

Source: NYS DMV, dataset q4hy-kbtf, violation year 2026, pulled October 23, 2026.

Thursday is the busiest day of the week in the file, with 365,401 tickets, or 16.1 percent. Tuesday, Wednesday, and Friday are close behind. Sunday is the lightest day.

Tickets Issued In 2026 By Day Of Week
DayTicketsShare
Monday288,37112.7%
Tuesday355,86215.7%
Wednesday356,37215.7%
Thursday365,40116.1%
Friday354,82415.6%
Saturday295,43713.0%
Sunday253,65211.2%

Source: NYS DMV, dataset q4hy-kbtf, violation year 2026, pulled October 23, 2026.

Who Received Them

The age table uses tickets coded with an age from 16 through 100. Of the 2,230,805 tickets in the age table, the largest band is 25 to 34.

Age At The Time Of The Ticket, 2026
AgeTicketsShare Of Ages 16–100
16–20180,0248.1%
21–24273,71312.3%
25–34653,00829.3%
35–44511,00822.9%
45–54311,55914.0%
55–64201,3739.0%
65–100100,1204.5%

Source: NYS DMV, dataset q4hy-kbtf, violation year 2026, pulled October 23, 2026. Shares use the 2,230,805 tickets with an age from 16 through 100.

The DMV codes gender as M for male, F for female, and U for unknown. Male drivers are 69.3 percent of the 2026 tickets.

Gender On Tickets Issued In 2026
CodeMeaningTicketsShare
MMale1,572,18669.3%
FFemale529,58623.3%
UUnknown129,9945.7%

Source: NYS DMV, dataset q4hy-kbtf, violation year 2026, pulled October 23, 2026.

A New York license is listed on 1,887,792 tickets, or 83.2 percent. The license state is left blank on 262,662 tickets, or 11.6 percent. The DMV code OT means an other jurisdiction, not the name of a state. New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and Connecticut are the largest named licenses after New York.

State Of License On Tickets Issued In 2026
LicenseTicketsShare
New York1,887,79283.2%
Undisclosed262,66211.6%
New Jersey41,2251.8%
Pennsylvania17,1510.8%
Connecticut11,3640.5%
OT (other jurisdiction)10,9400.5%
Florida7,6520.3%

Source: NYS DMV, dataset q4hy-kbtf, violation year 2026, pulled October 23, 2026. The field is the jurisdiction that issued the license shown at the stop.

Most Common Courts

The court field is the court where the ticket is answerable. In 2026, Suffolk County Traffic and Parking Violations leads, with 160,953 tickets, or 7.1 percent of the state file. Nassau County Traffic and Parking Violations is second, with 112,717. The twenty courts below account for 1,037,468 tickets, or 45.7 percent of all 2026 tickets in the file.

A Traffic Violations Bureau or a county traffic-and-parking court hears tickets from a whole borough or county. A town or village justice court hears one municipality. Suffolk’s county traffic court outranks the Town of Southampton because it hears most of the county’s traffic cases, not because Southampton is a quiet court. The same is true of the New York City bureaus, Nassau’s county traffic court, and the Rochester and Buffalo traffic violations agencies.

Courts Where The Most 2026 Tickets Were Made Answerable
CourtTicketsShare
Suffolk County Traffic And Parking Violations160,9537.1%
Nassau County Traffic And Parking Violations112,7175.0%
Queens South TVB88,6663.9%
Brooklyn South TVB82,3893.6%
Bronx TVB74,9803.3%
Queens North TVB69,6963.1%
Manhattan South TVB67,0213.0%
Brooklyn North TVB63,7742.8%
Manhattan North TVB60,4962.7%
Nassau County District Court55,0622.4%
Richmond TVB41,5031.8%
Nassau County, Village of Hempstead27,5521.2%
Suffolk District Court26,9401.2%
Monroe County, Rochester Traffic Violations Agency21,1650.9%
Erie County, Buffalo Traffic Violations Agency17,9850.8%
Suffolk County, Town of Southampton16,1610.7%
Kings Criminal15,0360.7%
Erie County, Town of Cheektowaga12,8410.6%
Erie County, Town of Amherst11,4660.5%
Albany County, Town of Colonie11,0650.5%

Source: NYS DMV, dataset q4hy-kbtf, violation year 2026, pulled October 23, 2026. Court names are the DMV’s court field. Brooklyn North and Brooklyn South both link to the firm’s Brooklyn Traffic Violations Bureau page, and the two Manhattan bureaus link to the Manhattan page. Queens, the district courts, and Kings Criminal are listed without a link because this site does not have a matching court page.

Who Wrote Them

The New York City Police Department is one agency name in the file, and it wrote 526,502 of these tickets, or 23.2 percent. Suffolk County Police and Nassau County Police are next. State Police tickets are split across station names such as Tarrytown, Troop G, and Farmingdale, so no single State Police row is as large as the NYPD row.

TSLED, the system used by local courts through most of the state, tracked 1,721,394 tickets, or 75.8 percent. TVB, the DMV Traffic Violations Bureau system used in New York City, western Suffolk, Rochester, and Buffalo, tracked 548,525 tickets, or 24.2 percent.

Police Agencies That Issued The Most 2026 Tickets
Police AgencyTicketsShare
New York City Police Department526,50223.2%
County of Suffolk PD175,7457.7%
County of Nassau PD145,7406.4%
Village of Hempstead PD27,9481.2%
County of Monroe Sheriff20,1740.9%
MTA Police Dept Headquarters19,5790.9%
Tarrytown Thruway State Police17,2470.8%
Troop G Headquarters State Police16,4080.7%
Farmingdale State Police15,4930.7%
Rochester State Police15,0090.7%

Source: NYS DMV, dataset q4hy-kbtf, violation year 2026, pulled October 23, 2026. Names follow the DMV police_agency field.

Disclaimer: All the content of this website has been prepared by Benjamin Goldman Law Office PC for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. The information on this website shall not be construed as an offer to represent you, nor is it intended to create an attorney-client relationship. Readers should not act upon the information on this website without first seeking appropriate professional counsel from an attorney licensed in the home state of the driver's license of the person who received the relevant traffic citation. Ticket counts are from the NYS DMV open dataset Traffic Tickets Issued: Four Year Window and describe tickets issued, not case outcomes.